FIFO Fit Australia Privacy Policy


Last updated 16 February 2021

Introduction

FIFO Fit Australia (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website fifo-fit.com.au, including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the site.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

Collection of your information

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:

Personal information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include your name, shipping address, email address, and telephone number, that you voluntarily give to us when you register with the Site (including submitting payments). We may collect other Personal Information, such as your interests, when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site, such as online chat and message boards. While you are under no obligation to provide us with Personal Information of any kind, your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site, including completing purchases.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinions about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. You may voluntarily provide sensitive information when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site, such as online chat and message boards. You are under no obligation to provide us with sensitive information of any kind.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • with your consent, or
  • where required or authorised by law.

Derivative Data

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site.

Financial Data

Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Site. We store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processor, Paypal, and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy here and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

Data from Social Networks

User information from social networking sites, such as Facebook, Google+, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, including your name, your social network username, location, gender, birth date, email address, profile picture, and public data for contacts, if you connect your account to such social networks.

Mobile Device Data

Device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer, and information about the location of your device, if you access the Site from a mobile device.

Third-Party Data

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

As indicated in ‘Data from Social Networks’, if you connect your account to a third party, such as social media accounts, and grant the Site permission to access Personal Information, we may collect such Personal Information or network friends from those accounts.

Data from Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys

Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.

Use of your information

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customised experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Site to:

  • Administer promotions and contests.
  • Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoena.
  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
  • Create and manage your account.
  • Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions and the Site to you.
  • Email you regarding your account or order.
  • Enable user-to-user communications.
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Site.
  • Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Site more personalised.
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site.
  • Monitor and analyse usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site.
  • Notify you of updates to the Site.
  • Offer new products, services and/or recommendations to you.
  • Perform other business activities as needed.
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft and protect against criminal activity.
  • Process payments and refunds.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Respond to product and customer service requests.
  • Send you a newsletter.
  • Solicit support for the Site.

Disclosure of your information

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Where Required or Authorised by Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

We may share your information with other third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure.

Marketing Communications

With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties for the purposes of marketing our services or products, as permitted by law.

We do not share your information for the purposes of marketing by other organisations.

Interactions with Other Users

If you interact with other users of the Site, those users may see your name or username, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity, including sending invitations to other users, chatting with other users, liking posts, following blogs.

Online Postings

When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Site, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Site in perpetuity.

Third-Party Advertisers

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Site. These companies may use information about your visits to the Site and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Social Media Contacts

If you connect to the Site through a social network, your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity.

Other Third Parties

We may share information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis.

We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

Sale or Bankruptcy

If we reorganise or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline to honour commitments we made in this Privacy Policy.

Tracking technologies

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customise the Site and improve your experience. When you access the Site, your Personal Information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

Internet-Based Advertising

Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on the Site, implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimise your online experience with us. For more information about opting out of interest-based ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics and MonsterInsights, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyse and track users’ use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policies at Google Privacy Policy and MonsterInsights Privacy Policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer Personal Information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

Third-party websites

The Site may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site.

Security of your information

The Site content, including any Personal Information we hold about you, is stored on servers based in Australia. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your Personal Information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the Personal Information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorised parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide Personal Information.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

We do not control the storage of Personal Information transmitted to third parties, such as financial data for processing payments. Please refer to relevant partner privacy policies throughout this policy for further information on how they handle your data.

Policy for children

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

Controls for do-not-track features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognising and implementing DNT signals has been finalised and we do not control the DNT policies of our third-party providers. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions.

You can access your account information as per the methods below. If you wish to access your Personal Information from us directly, please contact us by email.

FIFO Fit Australia will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information if you request access through us directly rather than through your online account.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information if you have contacted us directly rather than using your online account.

Account Information

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:

  • logging into your account settings and updating your account
  • contacting us using the contact information provided below.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Emails and Communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt out by:

  • noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the Site
  • logging into your account settings and updating your preferences
  • contacting us using the contact information provided below.

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please correct the information through your account or advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Enquiries and complaints

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or you believe your information has been mishandled please contact us at:

FIFO Fit Australia
info@fifo-fit.com.au

We will respond to all complaints within 30 days, including advising you if we expect it to take more than 30 days to complete our response.

If you are unsatisfied with our response, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner here.

Thanks for reading, we hope you enjoy using fifo-fit.com.au!